Accessibility statement
Now booking

Shoot days and strategy calls in South Florida and Dallas-Fort Worth

Book a free call

Local SEO and AI search

How much does local SEO cost in South Florida?

Short answer

Local SEO in South Florida usually costs $500 to $2,500 a month at agencies that publish a range. Competitive or multi-location accounts can run $2,500 to $7,500. Our plan is $149 a month, month to month, and one-time fixes start at $199.

Those outside ranges come from two 2026 price guides, one by a Florida SEO company and one by a Miami SEO company. They're what agencies say, not audited market data, and many agencies don't publish prices at all. We do, so here's the full picture.

Smartphone on a wooden shop counter showing a street map with three location pins

What agencies publish

Situation Published price a month Source
One location, low competition $500 to $1,000 Cyticx
One location, competitive metro $1,000 to $2,500 Cyticx
Several cities, one service area $2,500 to $5,000 Cyticx
Multiple locations or a franchise $5,000 to $7,500+ Cyticx
Miami, entry or local tier $1,000 to $2,500 SEOlogist
Miami, typical monthly retainer $1,000 to $5,000+ SEOlogist

A low price means nothing if the work is a monthly PDF and no changes to your site. Judge any plan, including ours, by what gets done each month.

Published local SEO prices a monthAgency ranges from Cyticx, August 2026. Scale: $0 to $7,500

Our planAgency ranges

Our plan$149
One location, low competition$500 to $1,000
One location, competitive metro$1,000 to $2,500
Several cities, one service area$2,500 to $5,000
Multiple locations or a franchise$5,000 to $7,500+

What we charge

Service What you get Price
Local SEO and AI search Ongoing work on your local rankings and on showing up in AI answers $149 a month
Google Business Profile Claimed and verified, with categories, services and photos set up $199 one time
Local Search Launch Directory listings, so your name, phone number and service area match everywhere $299 one time
On-page SEO tune-up Titles, descriptions, headings, links, image text and the code Google reads, across your whole site $299 one time

Each month on the plan includes:

  • Your Google Business Profile checked and kept accurate
  • Listings watched, so your details still match
  • New pages and articles aimed at what your customers search
  • Technical checks on speed and structure, and a sweep for broken links
  • Content for English and Spanish searches, written for each
  • A plain-language report on what you rank for and what came in from search

Your ad spend, a new website and photo or video days aren't part of this plan. Those are on our pricing page.

Why prices vary so much

We can't see inside other agencies' plans, so we won't tell you theirs are too high. These are the things that change the work:

  • Your competition. A dentist in Palm Beach Gardens and a personal injury lawyer in Miami aren't playing the same game. In one, a handful of businesses are trying hard. In the other, firms spend heavily every month.
  • How much ground you cover. One city is one job. Several cities, or several locations, means more pages, more listings and more profiles to keep up.
  • Where you're starting. A new business with no reviews and a site Google can't read needs more early work than one with a solid profile.
  • Languages. Spanish pages have to be written, not just translated, and in much of South Florida they're worth it. See our Spanish speakers by city guide for your area.
  • How often new content goes up. Ask any agency how many pages or articles a month you get, and write the answer down.

Distance is one thing money doesn't change. Google says local results are based mainly on relevance, distance and prominence. You can improve the first and the third. You can't move your customer closer, which is why an honest plan targets the area you really serve.

What you can do for free

Small business owner in an apron checking her phone in her shop

You can start before you pay anyone:

  1. Claim your Google Business Profile. It's free. Fill in every field, and pick the category that matches what you sell.
  2. Ask every happy customer for a Google review, and reply to all of them.
  3. Make your name, phone number and hours match on your site, your profile and your main listings.
  4. Add a page for each main service, with the city you serve in plain words.

If you have the time, these four steps will take you a long way. Most owners don't have the time, and that's the real reason to pay someone.

A sensible order

Most businesses shouldn't start with a monthly plan. Fix the basics once, then keep them up:

  1. Profile first. Your Google Business Profile often brings the first calls. If it's missing or thin, start here at $199.
  2. Then your listings and your site. The Local Search Launch and the tune-up clean up what Google reads, at $299 each.
  3. Then the monthly plan. At $149 a month, the work builds on a clean base.

The fixes happen in the first weeks. Rankings usually take three to six months to show real movement. Anyone promising page one in 90 days is guessing.

Is it worth it?

Coffee shop owner reviewing numbers on a tablet at his counter

Run the math on your own numbers. Six months of our plan is $894. If a new customer is worth $300 to you, three customers cover it. A dental office or a roofer gets there faster, because one new customer is worth more.

Our missed-call calculator does the same kind of math for calls you already get. Fix those first, because more calls from SEO don't help if nobody answers them.

What to ask before you sign

Ask these of any SEO company, us included:

  • What results do you expect, and by when? Google suggests asking this. A straight answer includes a range and a reason.
  • Do you guarantee rankings? The right answer is no. Google says "No one can guarantee a #1 ranking on Google."
  • Who owns my profile, site and accounts? They should stay in your name. With us they do.
  • Is there a contract? Ours runs month to month.
  • What will I see each month? You want plain numbers: what you rank for, and what calls and forms came in.
  • Can you work in Spanish? In South Florida, it's worth asking. Ask to see their Spanish pages.

Written by

Abraham Wong

Founder and Creative Director, Assure Digital Media

Abraham plans every project with the owner, runs the video shoots and reviews every page, ad and post before it goes live. He works in English and Spanish with local businesses in South Florida and Dallas-Fort Worth.

More about Abraham

Questions

Questions owners ask.

How much should a small business pay for local SEO each month?

Florida agencies that publish prices quote about $500 to $2,500 a month for one location. Our plan is $149 a month, month to month. Compare what each month includes before you compare the price.

Is $149 a month enough for local SEO?

For one local business, it covers monthly upkeep: your Google Business Profile, listings, technical checks, new content and a plain-language report. If you have several locations, or you compete on the most expensive searches in Miami, talk to us about scope before you start.

How long does local SEO take to work?

Usually three to six months to show real movement. Fixes to your profile, listings and site happen in the first weeks. Rankings take longer because you're moving past businesses that have been there for years.

Do I need local SEO if I already run ads?

They do different jobs. Ads bring calls while you pay for them. Local SEO builds what still works after you stop, such as your Google profile, reviews and pages. Many businesses start with ads and add SEO, because the same pages help both.

Does your plan cover ChatGPT and other AI answers?

Yes. Our monthly plan includes work on getting your business into answers from AI assistants. Nobody can promise a spot in those answers, and we don't.

Is there a contract?

No locked-in retainers. Our monthly SEO plan runs month to month.

Find out what your business needs first

Book a free 15-minute call. We look at your Google profile, your site and your city, and tell you what to fix first and what it costs.

Serving South Florida and Dallas-Fort Worth. English and Spanish.